South Carolina General Assembly
[…] McCoy, Cobb-Hunter and Weeks

S. Printed 3/4/15--H.

Read the first time January 13, 2015.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3099) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 63-7-415 so as to eliminate the Tort Claims Act exception to immunity from liability, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-310.    (A)    A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, school or college administrator, coach, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, firefighter, camp counselor, scout leader, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, judge, or a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA, and any other person whose duties require direct contact or supervision of children must report in accordance with this section when in the person's professional capacity the person has received information which gives the person reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20.

(B)    If a person required to report pursuant to subsection (A) has received information in the person's professional or volunteer capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter believes that the act or omission was committed by a