South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The current process imposes unreasonable and unnecessary delay which may be eliminated by allowing challenges to department decisions to be made directly to the South Carolina Administrative Law Court.

SECTION    2.    Section 44-1-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-1-60.    (A)    All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall be made using the procedures set forth in this section.

(B)    The department staff shall comply with all requirements for public notice, receipt of public comments and public hearings before making a department decision. To the maximum extent possible practicable, the department shall use a uniform system of public notice of permit applications, opportunity for public comment and public hearings.

(C)    The initial decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be a staff decision.

(D)(C)    The department staff's decision involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other action of the department shall be in writing and shall constitute a decision by the department as set forth in subsection (D)(2).