South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4D)    The director or his designee, in reviewing transactions pursuant to subsection (2)(B), shall consider whether the transactions comply with the standards set forth in subsection (1) (A) and whether they may adversely affect the interests of policyholders.

(5E)    The department must be notified within thirty days of any investment of the domestic insurer in any one corporation if the total investment in the corporation by the insurance holding company system exceeds ten percent of the corporation's voting securities."

SECTION    14.    Section 38-21-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-280.    (aA)    In addition to his powers relating to examinations or investigations of insurers, the director or his designee has the power to examine an insurer registered pursuant to Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 and its affiliates to ascertain the financial condition of the insurer, including the enterprise risk to the insurer by the ultimate controlling party, or by an entity or combination of entities within the insurance holding company system, or by the insurance holding company system on a consolidated basis.

(B)    The director or his designee may order an insurer registered under Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 to produce records, books, or other information papers in the possession of the insurer or its affiliates as considered necessary to ascertain the insurer's financial condition or determine the legality of its conduct or compliance with this chapter. If the insurer fails to comply with the order, the director or his designee has, in addition to powers prescribed in Section 38-21-340, the power to examine the affiliates to obtain this information.

(C)    To determine the legality of its conduct or compliance with this chapter, the director or his designee may order any insurer registered under Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 to produce information not in the possession of the insurer if the insurer can obtain access to such information pursuant to contractual relationships, statutory obligations, or other method.