South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The disclaiming party must be relieved of its duty to register under Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-240 if approval of the disclaimer is granted by the director or his designee, or if the disclaimer is considered approved."

SECTION    12.    Section 38-21-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-230.    The failure to file a registration statement or any summary of such registration or enterprise risk filing as required by this chapter within the time specified for filing constitutes a violation of these sections."

SECTION    13.    Section 38-21-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-250.    (1A)    Transactions within a an insurance holding company system to which an insurer subject to registration is a party are subject to the following standards:

(i1)    The terms must be fair and reasonable.

(2)        Agreements for cost-sharing services and management must include provisions required by regulation promulgated by the department.

(ii3)        Charges or fees for services performed must be reasonable.

(iii4)    Expenses incurred and payment received must be allocated to the insurer in conformity with customary insurance accounting practices consistently applied.

(iv5)        The books, accounts, and records of each party to all transactions must be so maintained as to clearly and accurately disclose the nature and details of the transactions including such accounting information as is necessary to support the reasonableness of the charges or fees to the respective parties.