South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    7.    Section 38-21-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-21-110.    The following are violations of Sections 38-21-60 to 38-21-120:

(1)    the failure to file any a statement, amendment, or other material required to be filed pursuant to Section 38-21-60 or 38-21-70; or

(2)    the effectuation or any an attempt to effectuate an acquisition or control of, divestiture of, or merger with, a domestic insurer, unless the director or his designee has given his approval."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-21-125(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    This section does not apply to:

(a)    an acquisition subject to approval or disapproval by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-21-60;

(b)    a purchase of securities solely for investment purposes so long as the securities are not used by voting or otherwise to cause or attempt to cause the substantial lessening of competition in an insurance market in this State. If a purchase of securities results in a presumption of control under Section 38-21-10(2), it is not solely for investment purposes unless the commissioner of the insurer's state of domicile accepts a disclaimer of control or affirmatively finds that control does not exist, and the disclaimer action or affirmative finding is communicated by the domiciliary commissioner to the director of or his designee;

(cb)    the acquisition of a person by another person when both persons are neither directly nor through affiliates primarily engaged in the business of insurance if preacquisition notification is filed with the department in accordance with subsection (C)(1) thirty days before the proposed effective date of the acquisition. However, preacquisition notification is not required for exclusion from this section if the acquisition would be excluded by other provisions of this subsection;

(dc)    the acquisition of already affiliated persons;

(ed)    an acquisition if, as an immediate result of the acquisition:

(i)        In any market the combined market share of the involved insurers does not exceed five percent of total market.

(ii)    There is not an increase in a market share, or in any market the combined market share of the involved insurers does not exceed twelve percent of the total market, and the market share does not increase by more than two percent of the total market. For the purpose of this subitem a market means direct written insurance premium in this State for a line of business as contained in the annual statement required to be filed by insurers licensed to do business in this State;