South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding subsection (C) at the end to read:

"(C)    In the event the alleged abused or neglected child is a member of an active duty military family, concurrent with the transfer of the report, the county department of social services shall notify the designated authorities at the military installation where the active duty military sponsor is assigned, pursuant to the memorandum of understanding or agreement with the military installation's command authority."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-7-920 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding subsection (F) at the end to read:

"(F)    The department or law enforcement, or both, may collect information concerning the military affiliation of the person having custody or control of the child subject to an investigation and may share this information with the appropriate military authorities pursuant to Section 63-11-80."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-1990(B)(23) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(23)    the Division of Guardian ad Litem, Office of the Governor, for purposes of certifying that no potential employee or volunteer is the subject of an indicated report or an affirmative determination.; and