South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    the property seized has been the subject of a prior judgment in favor of the State in a criminal proceeding, or in an injunction or forfeiture proceeding under Section 56-29-60; or

(7)    there are reasonable grounds to believe that the property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety.

(C)(B)    When property is seized under this section, the seizing agency may:

(1)    place the property under seal; or

(2)    remove the property to a place selected and designated by the seizing agency."

SECTION    11.    Section 56-29-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-29-50.    (A)    The following are subject to forfeiture upon conviction for a violation of Section 56-29-30 unless obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud and the rightful owner is known or can be identified and located:

(1)    any tool;

(2)    any instrumentality, including but not limited to any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part, whether owned or unowned by the person from whose possession or control it was seized, which is used or possessed either in violation of Section 56-29-30 or to promote or facilitate a violation of Section 56-29-30.

(B)    Any motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part used by any person as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section where the owner or other person in charge of the motor vehicle, other conveyance, or motor vehicle part is a consenting party to a violation of Section 56-29-30.

(C)    Any motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, other conveyance, tool, implement, or instrumentality is not subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent.

(D)    A forfeiture of a motor vehicle, motor vehicle part, or other conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party where the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission forming the ground for the forfeiture.

(E)(1)    The circuit solicitor shall give notice of the forfeiture proceeding by mailing a copy of the complaint in the forfeiture proceeding to each person whose right, title, or interest is of record at the Department of Motor Vehicles or any other department of the State, or any other state or territory of the United States, or of the federal government if the property is required to be registered in the Department of Motor Vehicles.

(2)    Notice of the proceeding must be given to any other person as may appear, from the facts and circumstances, to have any right, title, or interest in or to the property.