South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A driver who fails to exercise due care is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days as provided in Section 56-5-6190."            /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 7 and inserting:

/    SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection to read:

"( )    'Bicycles with helper motors' and 'electric assist bicycles' mean low speed electrically assisted bicycles with two or three wheels, each having fully operable pedals and an electric motor of no more than 750 watts, or one horsepower, that meet the requirements of the Federal Consumer Product Code provided in 16 C.F.R., Part 1512, and that operate in a manner such that the electric motor disengages or ceases to function when their brakes are applied. Bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds.

( )    'Personal mobility device' means a manually operated or powerdriven device designed primarily for use by an individual with a mobility impairment for the purpose of indoor locomotion, outdoor locomotion, or both."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.