South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 56-5-3425(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    For purposes of this section, 'bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway or a paved lane separated from the roadway that has been designated by striping, pavement markings, and signage for the preferential or exclusive use of by bicyclists by pavement markings or signs which are used exclusively for the designation of bicycle facilities."

SECTION    7.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately lettered subsection:

"( )    'Bicycles with helper motors' and 'electric-assist bicycles' mean low speed electrically assisted bicycles with two or three wheels, each having fully operable pedals and an electric motor of no more than 750 watts, or one horsepower, whose maximum speed on a paved level surface, when powered solely by such motor while ridden by an operator weighing one hundred seventy pounds, is no more than twenty miles per hour. For these vehicles to be considered electrically assisted bicycles, they must meet the requirements of the Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards as set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 571, et seq., and must operate in a manner that the electric motor disengages or ceases to function when their brakes are applied. Notwithstanding another provision of law, bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds."