South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-3130(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be stop to yield to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-3230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding other provisions of any local ordinance, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any a pedestrian or any a person propelling a human-powered vehicle, a wheelchair, a farm tractor or a similar vehicle designed primarily for farm use, and shall give an audible signal when necessary and shall exercise proper precaution upon observing any child or any obviously confused, incapacitated or intoxicated person.

(B)    A driver who fails to exercise due care and causes serious physical injury or death to such person shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

(C)    A person found to have committed an offense under this section shall be required to: