South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    'Wait' indicates that no pedestrian shall start to cross the roadway in the direction of such signal, but any pedestrian who has partially completed his crossing on the walk signal shall proceed to a sidewalk or safety island while the wait signal is showing.

(B)    For pedestrian crosswalks equipped with countdown indicators, a pedestrian may cross if he can complete the crossing during the remaining time shown."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-3130(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    When traffic-control signals are not in place or not in operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way, slowing down or stopping if need be stop to yield to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within a crosswalk when the pedestrian is upon the half of the roadway upon which the vehicle is traveling or when the pedestrian is approaching so closely from the opposite half of the roadway as to be in danger."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-5-3230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: