South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/28/15--H.

Read the first time March 25, 2015.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-170, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TIDELANDS AND WETLANDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE A THREE-YEAR STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS ON ENFORCEMENT VIOLATIONS RELATING TO MINOR DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES AND TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS WHEN THE ALLEGED VIOLATOR KNOWINGLY OR INTENTIONALLY WITHHELD INFORMATION RELATING TO THE ALLEGED VIOLATION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-170(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Any person who is determined to be in violation of any provision of this chapter by the department shall be liable for, and may be assessed by the department for, a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars per day of violation. Whenever the department determines that any person is in violation of any permit, regulation, standard, or requirement under this chapter, the department may issue an order requiring such person to comply with such permit, regulation, standard, or requirement, including an order requiring restoration when deemed environmentally appropriate by the department; in addition, the department may bring a civil enforcement action under this section as well as seeking an appropriate injunctive relief under Section 48-39-160. The department must assert violations of any provision of this chapter relating to minor development activities within three years of the date of the violation, except if the department's failure to assert the alleged violation resulted from a knowing or intentional attempt to withhold or conceal information relating to the alleged violation by the person against