South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 38-7-160, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MUNICIPAL LICENSE FEES AND TAXES ON INSURANCE, SO AS TO ALLOW A MUNICIPALITY TO TAX INSURANCE PREMIUMS, TO ESTABLISH REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING THE TAX, TO DEFINE DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS, TO ESTABLISH A REFUND PROCEDURE IF A TAXED INSURANCE POLICY IS CANCELED, AND TO GRANT AUTHORITY TO THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE TO PROMULGATE REGULATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-7-160.    This title may not be construed as preventing any municipality from levying and collecting license fees or taxes in accordance with its ordinances. However, for surplus lines insurance no municipality may charge an additional license fee or tax based upon a percentage of premiums. A municipality may not charge a license fee to fire insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee in any other manner than on a percentage of the premiums collected in the municipality or realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality, or both, the license fee not to exceed two percent of the premiums collected in the municipality and realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where not exceeding five percent may be charged. Preference must be given hereunder to the municipality wherein the insured property is located, and, if a license is levied against the insuring company on such basis, that company may not be subject to a similar license from a municipality wherein it may collect the premium for such transaction.

(A)    The legislative body of each municipality, in accordance with its ordinances, may elect to impose and collect municipal premium taxes upon insurance companies. A municipality may charge a tax to insurers or their agents licensed by the director or his designee on a percentage of the written premiums realized from risks located within the limits of the municipality. The tax may not exceed two percent of the premiums realized from risks located in the municipality, except in cities of fifty thousand inhabitants or more, where the tax may not exceed five percent. An insurance company must use a risk location system or program verified by the director or his designee, pursuant to subsection (E), to determine the risks located within the limits of a municipality.