South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 2/17/16--S.

Read the first time May 27, 2015.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3972) to amend the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, by adding Section 6-29-1210 so as to establish that undeveloped property may be transferred without the submission, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking line 27 through 42, in Section 6-29-1210, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting therein the following:

/        "Section 6-29-1210.    Under this chapter, the submission of a land development plan or land use plan is not a prerequisite and must not be required before the execution of a deed transferring undeveloped real property. A local governmental entity may still require the grantee to file a plat at the time the deed is recorded."        /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 4, by striking lines 8 and 9, in Section 30-5-30, as contained in SECTION 2, and inserting therein the following: