South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Public Service Commission must certify to the Comptroller General Department of Revenue annually on or before May first the amounts to be assessed in the format approved by the Comptroller General Department of Revenue."

SECTION    93.    Section 59-101-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-101-185.    Authority to maintain financial management and accounting systems is delegated to the Board of Trustees or Boards of Visitors of the following state institutions of higher learning: The University of South Carolina, Clemson University, The Medical University of South Carolina, The Citadel, Winthrop University, South Carolina State University, Francis Marion University, The College of Charleston, Lander University, and Coastal Carolina University. Such systems shall provide financial information to the Comptroller General's Statewide Accounting and Reporting System (STARS) South Carolina Enterprise Information System in the format and level of detail as prescribed by the Comptroller General."

SECTION    94.    Section 59-143-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: