South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, if the person is subsequently convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, then, upon conviction, the person shall pay twenty-five dollars for the costs of the tests. The twenty-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs of administration of the breath testing devices, breath testing site video program, and toxicology laboratory."

SECTION    17.    Section 56-1-390(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(2)    The fees collected by the Department of Motor Vehicles under this provision must be distributed as follows: seventy dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles, and one dollar must be credited to the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund' established pursuant to Section 56-3-3950. From the 'Keep South Carolina Beautiful Fund', the Department of Transportation shall expend funds necessary to employ, within the Department of Transportation, a person with training in horticulture to administer a program for beautifying the rights-of-way along state highways and roads. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund as provided in the following schedule based on the actual date of receipt by the Department of Motor Vehicles:

Fees and Penalties        General Fund                    Department of

Collected After            of the State                        Transportation

State Non-Federal Aid

Highway Fund

June 30, 2005                    60 percent                        40 percent

June 30, 2006                    20 percent                        80 percent

June 30, 2007                    0 percent                        100 percent."