South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Funds credited to these accounts may be used only to pay test expenses. Any account balance at the close of the fiscal year must be remitted to the general fund of the State. These accounts must be designated 'earmarked other fund accounts' and funds credited to these accounts must be expended according to the JARC process. These accounts may not be used to defer revenue."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-2-70(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    It is unlawful for a county auditor to neglect or refuse to comply with the requirements of the law in the making up of his duplicate or fail to file with the Comptroller General Department of Revenue the abstracts, vouchers, and settlement sheets within the time required by law.

(D)    It is unlawful for a county treasurer, after being notified of his removal or suspension from office, to fail to settle with the county auditor and the Comptroller General Department of Revenue and pay over all state and county monies in his hands to the officers entitled by law to receive them, within ten days after being notified."

SECTION    11.    Section 24-3-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2010, is further amended to read: