South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(C)    The fee for a special route-restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Twenty dollars of this fee must be deposited in the state general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General department into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-1-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    During the fifth year of a ten-year license, the licensee must submit by mail to the department a certificate from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state or appear in person at a department office to complete a vision screening. If a licensee fails to submit a certificate or fails to appear in person, the licensee must be fined fifty dollars. The department shall waive the fine if the person completes the requirements of this section within ninety days after the end of the fifth year of a ten-year license. This fine must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses incurred by this section. Interest accrued by this account must remain in this account."

SECTION    16.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-286(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(D)    A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer.