South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    14.    Section 56-1-171(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 46 of 2007, is amended to read:

"(C)    The fee for a special route-restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Twenty dollars of this fee must be deposited in the state general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General department into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    15.    Section 56-1-220(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: