South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee shall be distributed to the South Carolina Parrot Head Club Council, which shall only use the funds to support the Palmetto Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association and the Upstate South Carolina Chapter of the Alzheimer's Association."

SECTION    69.    Section 56-3-10110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 297 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the its expenses of the department in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be placed in the state's general fund."

SECTION    70.    Section 56-3-10210(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 297 of 2008, is amended to read: