South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    It is unlawful for a county treasurer, after being notified of his removal or suspension from office, to fail to settle with the county auditor and the Comptroller General Department of Revenue and pay over all state and county monies in his hands to the officers entitled by law to receive them, within ten days after being notified."

SECTION    11.    Section 24-3-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 237 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 24-3-180.    Whenever an inmate is discharged from a state prison, the Department of Corrections shall furnish the inmate with a suit of common clothes, if necessary, and transportation from the prison to his home or as near to it as can be done by public conveyances. The cost of transportation and clothes must be paid by the State Treasurer, on the draft of the department, countersigned by the Comptroller General based on a warrant issued."

SECTION    12.    Section 56-1-148(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by act 277 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(D)    The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B).