South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Treasurer and the Comptroller General shall establish accounts as necessary to facilitate the efficient and effective operation of this chapter and deposit from the State Highway Fund initial monies as may be necessary to operate this program. All remaining taxes and penalties and interest collected by the department pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the State Highway Fund."

SECTION    89.    Section 56-19-420(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles and must be distributed in the following manner:

(1)    the first one million dollars must be credited to the general fund of the State to offset a portion of state individual income tax revenue not collected pursuant to the subsistence allowance allowed pursuant to Section 12-6-1140(6); and

(2)    the remainder must be allocated to the Department of Public Safety and used to support highway patrol programs.

(C)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, five dollars of the fee contained in this section must be placed in a special earmarked account by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles and must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles and used to defray its operational expenses excluding any expense relating to Project Phoenix."

SECTION    90.    Section 56-19-520(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: