South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Public Service Commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff shall certify to the Comptroller General Department of Revenue annually on or before August first the amounts to be assessed in the format approved by the Comptroller General Department of Revenue."

SECTION    92.    Section 58-27-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-50.    All expenses and charges incurred by the commission and Office of Regulatory Staff in the administration of this chapter and in the performance of its duties thereunder shall be defrayed by assessments made by the Comptroller General Department of Revenue against the electrical utilities regulated thereunder and based upon the gross revenues collected by such electrical utilities from their business done wholly within this State in the manner set out in Section 58-3-100, and Section 58-4-60 for other corporations.

The Public Service Commission must certify to the Comptroller General Department of Revenue annually on or before May first the amounts to be assessed in the format approved by the Comptroller General Department of Revenue."

SECTION    93.    Section 59-101-185 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: