South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any remaining funds must be placed in a special 'Highway Beautification Fund' established within and administered by the Department of Transportation. This biennial fee is in addition to the regular motor vehicle registration fee set forth in Article 5, Chapter 7 of this title. The commemorative plate must be of the same size and general design of regular motor vehicle license plates and must be imprinted with the words 'Keep It Beautiful'. The plates must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month they are issued."

SECTION    36.    Section 56-3-4100(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, of the fees collected for the special license plate, the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicle department in producing and administering the special license plate. Any remaining funds must be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina Elks Association to be used to support its Alzheimer's state project."

SECTION    37.    Section 56-3-4200(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: