South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These statements of expenditures shall be prepared on printed forms prescribed by the Comptroller General and they shall be prepared in duplicate, the copy to be retained for the purpose of assisting in the annual audit and as a permanent office record."

SECTION    9.    Section 11-3-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-3-230.    Professional and Occupational Licensing Agencies (POLA'S) as specified in Section 11-5-210 may establish special comptroller general accounts for crediting testing fees received in excess of amounts appropriated to these agencies for test expenses. Funds credited to these accounts may be used only to pay test expenses. Any account balance at the close of the fiscal year must be remitted to the general fund of the State. These accounts must be designated 'earmarked other fund accounts' and funds credited to these accounts must be expended according to the JARC process. These accounts may not be used to defer revenue."

SECTION    10.    Section 12-2-70(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: