South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    42.    Section 56-3-5400(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 54 of 2005, is amended to read:

"(B)    Of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles shall place the regular motor vehicle license fee into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be distributed to the State Lodge of the Fraternal Order of Police to be used to support the families of officers killed in the line of duty."

SECTION    43.    Section 56-3-6000(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 272 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the department Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license plate fee must be disbursed in equal amounts to the various county Veterans' Administration offices to be used for operational expenses."

SECTION    44.    Section 56-3-6500 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 398 of 2006, is amended to read: