South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The five-dollar fee collected pursuant to this section must be placed in a special restricted account by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles to be used by the Department of Public Safety for the administration and enforcement of the provisions contained in Articles 3 and 5, of Chapter 23, Title 58, and for the building or renovation of weigh stations. All unexpended funds from prior years collected under this section may be retained and carried forward by the Department of Public Safety and used for these purposes."

SECTION    28.    Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates, but excluding license plates provided in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. A new license plate for vehicles contained in Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670 must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate. Beginning with the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title which are collected after July 1, 2002, except for the fees collected pursuant to Sections 56-3-660 and 56-3-670, two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee collected from the vehicle owner must be placed by the Comptroller General department in a special restricted account to be used solely by the Department of Motor Vehicles department for the costs associated with the production and issuance of new license plates. The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."

SECTION    29.    Section 56-3-1290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: