South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)(1)    A county must establish its 2018 Business License Tax Rate Schedule using the gross income reported by businesses for a twelve-month period in the 2017 business license year so that the aggregate county business license tax calculated for 2018 does not exceed the aggregate county business license tax collected in 2017 from the same businesses.

(2)    If the rate for a NAICS sector, subsector, or industry is unchanged from 2017 to 2018, then the business license tax collections may be excluded from the calculation set forth in item (1)."

SECTION    4.    Section 6-1-120(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(3)    sharing of data between public officials or employees, or their agents, in the performance of their duties, including the specific sharing of data as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Sections 4-1-190 and 5-7-320, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-4-310(10) and (11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 261 of 2014, is amended to read: