South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    If the rate for a NAICS sector, subsector, or industry is unchanged from 2017 to 2018, then the business license tax collections may be excluded from the calculation set forth in item (1)."

SECTION    4.    Section 6-1-120(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(3)    sharing of data between public officials or employees, or their agents, in the performance of their duties, including the specific sharing of data as provided in Article 8 of this chapter, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Sections 4-1-190 and 5-7-320, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act."

SECTION    5.    Section 12-4-310(10) and (11) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 261 of 2014, is amended to read:

"(10)    make available to the authorities of a municipality or county in this State levying a tax based on gross receipts or net taxable sales, any records indicating the amount of gross receipts or net taxable sales reported to the department; provided, however, that income tax records may be made available only if the department first has satisfied itself that the gross receipts reported to the municipality or county were less than the gross receipts as indicated by the records of the department; and

(11)    provide data and assistance to municipalities and counties, or their agents, in which Article 8, Chapter 1, Title 6, the Fairness in Lodging Act, and Sections 4-1-190 and 5-7-320, the South Carolina Business License Tax Standardization Act, is implemented."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect January 1, 2018.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 23, 2016 at 3:41 PM