South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-1140(10)(c)(iv) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(iv)    In the case of a member of the State Guard and in lieu of minimum points determining eligibility, this deduction is allowed only if the State Guard member completes a minimum of sixteen one hundred ninety-two hours of training or drill each month, equating to one hundred ninety-two hours a year, and the member's commanding officer certifies in writing to the member that the member met these requirements."

SECTION    2.    Section 25-1-635(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: