South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-400(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)        A person who does not own a vehicle, as shown in the Department of Motor Vehicles' records, and who certifies that the person:

(a)    cannot obtain a vehicle owner's permission to have an ignition interlock device installed on a vehicle;

(b)    will not be driving a vehicle other than a vehicle owned by the person's employer; and

(c)    will not own a vehicle during the interlock period, may petition the department, on a form provided by the department, for issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license that permits the person to operate a vehicle specified by the employee according to the employer's needs as contained in the employer's statement during the days and hours specified in the employer's statement without having to show that an ignition interlock device has been installed.

(2)    The form must contain:

(a)    identifying information about the employer's noncommercial vehicles that the person will be operating;

(b)    a statement that explains the circumstances in which the person will be operating the employer's vehicles; and