South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)(3)    Whenever the person operates the employer's vehicle pursuant to this subsection, the person shall have with the person a copy of the Department of Motor Vehicles' form specified by Section 56-1-400(B).

(3)(4)    This subsection will be construed in parallel with the requirements of Section 56-1-400(B). A waiver issued pursuant to this subsection will be subject to the same review and revocation as described in Section 56-1-400(B)."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-5-2990(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section, Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, or 56-5-2951 must be notified by the department of the suspension and of the requirement to enroll in and successfully complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. A person who must complete an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as a condition of reinstatement of his driving privileges or a court-ordered drug program may use the route restricted or special restricted driver's license to attend the Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program classes or court-ordered drug program in addition to the other permitted uses of a route restricted driver's license or a special restricted driver's license. An assessment of the extent and nature of the alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, of the person must be prepared and a plan of education or treatment, or both, must be developed for the person. Entry into and successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the issuance of an ignition interlock restricted license and restoration of driving privileges to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. Successful completion of the services, if the services are necessary, recommended in the plan of education or treatment, or both, developed for the person is a mandatory requirement of the full restoration of driving privileges to the person whose license is suspended pursuant to this section. The Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program shall determine if the person has successfully completed the services. Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Programs shall meet at least once a month. The person whose license is suspended shall attend the first Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program available after the date of enrollment."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-5-2941 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read: