South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-69-295 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-69-295.    (A)    Regardless of mode of transportation, a mobile veterinary practice or facility must have a permanent base of operation with a published address and telephone facilities for making appointments or responding to emergency situations. The mobile practice or facility must identify the closest local emergency veterinary services facility to the mobile location. The contact information of the local emergency veterinary services facility must be posted at the mobile location and be included in the paperwork given to the pet owner documenting the services rendered.

(B)    Any mobile practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a private, non-profit animal shelter or other animal group shall be prohibited from operating within seven miles of the nearest privately owned veterinarian practice.

(C)    As used in this section, 'mobile veterinary practice' means any form of clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet. 'Pet' means a domesticated animal kept as a pet but does not include livestock."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 69, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-69-300.    (A)    For purposes of this section:

(1)    'Animal shelter' means: