South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    service of process and receiving and receipting for notices and demands;

(2)    performing the obligations of the landlord under this chapter and under the rental agreement and expending or making available for the performance of the obligations all rent collected from the premises and retained by the person on behalf of the landlord."

SECTION    5.    Section 27-40-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 27-40-440.    (aA)    A landlord shall:

(1)    comply with the requirements of applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety;

(2)    maintain the premises in a condition appropriate to prevent the accumulation of moisture and the growth of mold, and to promptly respond to any notice of mold from the tenant;

(23)    make all repairs and do whatever is reasonably necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition;

(34)    keep all common areas of the premises in a reasonably safe condition, and, for premises containing more than four dwelling units, keep in a reasonably clean condition;

(45)    make available running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except where the building that includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose, or the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant and supplied by a direct public utility connection;

(56)    maintain in reasonably good and safe working order and condition all electrical, gas, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilating, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances, including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied by him. Appliances present in the dwelling unit are presumed to be supplied by the landlord unless specifically excluded by the rental agreement. No appliances or facilities necessary to the provision of essential services may be excluded.

(bB)    If the duty imposed by paragraph item (1) of subsection (aA) is greater than any duty imposed by any other paragraph of that subsection, the landlord's duty must be determined by reference to paragraph item (1) of subsection (aA).

(cC)    The landlord and tenant of a single family residence may agree in writing that the tenant perform the landlord's duties specified in paragraph item (5) of subsection (aA) and also specified repairs, maintenance tasks, alterations, and remodeling, but only if the transaction is entered into in good faith and not for the