South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.     A.        Section 59-40-50(B)(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 164 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"(6)    hire or contract for, in its discretion, administrative staff, including a school leader, to oversee the daily operation of the school. At least one of the administrative staff must be certified or experienced in the field of school administration;"

B.     Section 59-40-50(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 29 of 2013, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(11)    be subject to the ethics and government accountability requirements for public members and public employees as contained in Chapter 13, Title 8. For purposes of this subsection only, employees of the charter school are considered public employees. The board chair and school leader, if the school leader is an employee of the charter school regardless of title, annually shall sign a statement of assurance of ethical compliance on behalf of the school developed by the State Department of Education which must be submitted to the sponsor and department with the charter school's annual report and updated with new signatures within thirty days of any changes in the board chair or school leader positions."