South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    The purpose of this act is to incorporate a constitutionally acceptable method of allowing school districts to award the state's public high school students elective Carnegie unit credits for classes in religious instruction taken during the school day in released time programs, because the absence of an ability to award such credits has essentially eliminated the school districts' ability to accommodate parents' and students' desires to participate in released time programs. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-39-112(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-39-112.    (A)    A school district board of trustees may award high school students no more than two elective Carnegie units for the completion of released time classes in religious instruction as specified in Section 59-1-460 if:

(1)    for the purpose of awarding elective Carnegie units, the released time classes in religious instruction are evaluated on the basis of purely secular criteria that are substantially the same criteria used to evaluate similar classes at established private high schools for the purpose of determining whether a student transferring to a public high school from a private high school will be awarded elective Carnegie units for such classes. To ensure the school district board of trustees evaluates the instruction on the basis of purely secular criteria, the school district may accept released time credits as transfer credits from an accredited private school that has awarded private school credits for a released time program operated by an unaccredited entity. However, any Any criteria that released time classes must be taken at an accredited private school is not applicable for the purpose of awarding Carnegie unit credits for released time classes; and

(2)    the decision to award elective Carnegie units is neutral as to, and does not involve any test for, religious content or denominational affiliation."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.