South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The notice shall inform the payor of the satisfied amount and direct the payor to discontinue withholding the additional amount as prescribed in the notice.

(G)    Within twenty days after the obligor is no longer employed by the payor, the payor shall return a copy of the notice to withhold to the clerk of court authorized agency and shall notify the clerk of court authorized agency in writing of the date the obligor's employment terminated, the date of the obligor's final paycheck, the obligor's home address, and obligor's new employer and address, if known."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-17-1470 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-17-1470.    (A) The clerk of court authorized agency may suspend income withholding because of inability to deliver the income withheld to the obligee due to the obligee's failure to provide a mailing address or other means of delivery. Upon relocating the obligee and upon meeting the requirements of notice and service pursuant to this article, income withholding must be reinstated.

(B)    An obligor may petition the court at any time to terminate income withholding pursuant to a notice to withhold:

(1)    if there is no longer a current order for support and all arrearages are paid; or

(2)    if the obligor requests termination and withholding has not been terminated previously and subsequently reinstated and the obligor meets the conditions for an alternative arrangement.

However, if termination is granted and subsequently a delinquency occurs, the clerk of court authorized agency shall reinstate withholding procedures by complying with all requirements for notice and service pursuant to this article.

(C)    The clerk of court authorized agency shall serve on the payor by regular mail a copy of any order entered pursuant to this section or Section 63 17 1450(D) that affects the duties of the payor.