South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    payment of a one dollar fee that must be collected by the department and placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.

The Department of Motor Vehicles department may determine the appropriate form of the veteran designation on the driver's license authorized pursuant to this section.

(C)    The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-210.    (A)    A license issued or renewed before October 1, 2003, expires on the licensee's birth date on the fifth calendar year after the calendar year in which it is issued. A license issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2003, 2017, expires on the licensee's birth date on the tenth eighth calendar year in which it is issued. When a person who is sixty-five years of age or older renews his license, the license shall expire five years from the date it was issued.

(B)    A license is renewable on or before its expiration date upon application and the payment of the required fee.

(C)    The Department of Motor Vehicles department may renew a driver's license of a resident by mail or electronically upon payment of the required fee, if the renewal is a digitized license.

(D)    A license may not be renewed until the licensee is reexamined as provided in Section 56-1-130, except that the licensee is not required to take the road test provided in Section 56-1-130; provided, further, that only the vision screening is required of those persons who have no more than five points for moving traffic violations in the two years prior to making application for renewal. For cause shown, the department may require the submission by the applicant of evidence satisfactory to the department of the applicant's mental and physical fitness to drive and his knowledge of traffic laws and regulations. If the evidence is not satisfactory to the department, the department may require an examination of the applicant as upon an original application. Parallel parking is not required as a part of the driver's test.

(E)    If a person's license expires and he is unable to renew it before its expiration date because he is on active military duty outside this State for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately before the expiration date or because he is the spouse or dependent living for a continuous period of at least thirty days immediately before the expiration date with a person on active military duty outside this State, within sixty days after returning to this State, the