South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    a crime involving insurance fraud including, but not limited to, a violation of the statutes under the South Carolina Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act or a crime related to insurance fraud if the fraud involves more than two people, or if the undeserved economic benefit that is received or attempted to be received from a violation or combination of violations is greater than two hundred thousand dollars, or if the crime is of a multicounty nature or has transpired or is transpiring or has significance in more than one county of this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-55-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-170.    (A)    A person who knowingly causes to be presented a false claim for payment to an insurer transacting business in this State, to a health maintenance organization transacting business in this State, or to any person, including the State of South Carolina, providing benefits for health care in this State, whether these benefits are administered directly or through a third person, or who knowingly assists, solicits, or conspires with another to present a false claim for payment as described above, is guilty of a:

(1)    felony if the amount of the claim is ten thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both;

(2)    felony if the amount of the claim is more than two thousand dollars but less than ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined in the discretion of the court or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;

(3)    misdemeanor triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65, if the amount of the claim is two thousand dollars or less. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.