South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Assets seized and transferred to the State's ownership may be disposed of or distributed by the State as it deems appropriate and proper. Proceeds from the sale of any asset disposed of pursuant to this section must be retained by the Office of the Attorney General and only may be used for the purpose of insurance fraud investigation."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-55-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-55-540.    (A)    A person who knowingly makes a false statement or misrepresentation, and any other person knowingly, with an intent to injure, defraud, or deceive, or who knowingly assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with a person to make a false statement or misrepresentation, is guilty of a:

(1)    misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received or attempted to be received is less than one thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days;

(2)    misdemeanor, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received or attempted to be received is one thousand dollars or more but less than ten thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than two thousand nor more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both;

(3)    felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received or attempted to be received is ten thousand dollars or more but less than fifty thousand dollars. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than ten thousand nor more than fifty thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both;

(4)    felony, for a first offense violation, if the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received or attempted to be received is fifty thousand dollars or more. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than twenty thousand nor more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both;

(5)    felony, for a second or subsequent violation, regardless of the amount of the economic advantage or benefit received or attempted to be received. Upon conviction, the person must be fined not less than twenty thousand nor more than one hundred thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.