Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 27-40-210 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'protected tenant' means a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others who holds a valid order of protection or restraining order against another person."
SECTION 2. Article 3, Chapter 40, Title 27 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: