South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Issuance of a license does not indicate approval or acceptance of any contract, agreement, or other document submitted in support of the application. A licensee may not represent that its services or contracts are approved by the State or a state agency.

(E)    If the information contained in any document filed with the administrator is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in a material respect, the licensee promptly shall file a correcting amendment to the information contained in the document.

(F)    All advertisements of mortgage loans must comply with the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. 1601, et seq. and the South Carolina Consumer Protection Code, Title 37.

(G)    Transitional licenses will be granted as authorized by and pursuant to the SAFE Act."

SECTION    13.    Section 40-58-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-58-65.    (A)    A mortgage broker licensed pursuant to this chapter must maintain at his usual place of business books, records, and documents pertaining to the business conducted, to enable the administrator to determine compliance with this chapter, and shall include a mortgage loan log that contains these specific data elements: (i) credit score of the borrower, (ii) adjustable or fixed type of loan, (iii) term of the loan, (iv) annual percentage rate of the loan, and (v) appraised value of the collateral. Each licensee shall submit its mortgage loan log data and the data identified in 12 C.F.R. Part 203 1003, et seq., in a form determined by the administrator by March thirty-first of each year. The licensee shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars a day for late or incomplete data submissions. Data collected by the administrator pursuant to this section is confidential and may be released only in composite form. The administrator shall prepare and make available to the public a report based on the above data. The report must be available by June thirtieth of each year. The mortgage loan log must be completed with information known at the time of review by the administrator and must include loans in process, closed loans, turndowns, denials, and withdrawals. A mortgage broker with two or more licensed offices may consolidate the records at any one of the licensed offices so long as the administrator is notified of the location of the records. The records must be available for examination to the administrator or his designee upon request. Books and records must be maintained for at least three years. A licensee's records may be maintained electronically, if approved by the administrator, so long as they are readily accessible for examination by the administrator.

(B)    A mortgage broker doing business in this State shall maintain a sufficient physical presence in this State and his records must be maintained at the licensed location in this State.