South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (40) (41)    'TILA' means the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. Section 1601, et seq., and regulations adopted pursuant to it by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System including, but not limited to, the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule.

(41)(42)    'Unique identifier' means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry."

SECTION    2.    Section 37-22-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-22-140.    (A)    A person desiring to obtain a license pursuant to this chapter shall make application for licensure to the commissioner on forms prescribed by the commissioner. The application must contain the information the commissioner considers necessary including, but not limited to, the applicant's:

(1)    name, address, and social security number or, if applicable, Employer Identification Number (EIN);

(2)    form and place of organization, if applicable;

(3)    proposed method of and locations for doing business, if applicable;

(4)    qualifications and business history and, if applicable, the business history of any partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant, including:

(i)     a description of any injunction or administrative order by a state or federal authority to which the person is or has been subject, including denial, suspension, or revocation of a financial services or financial services related license or registration;

(ii)    a conviction, or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor within the last ten years involving financial services or a financial services related business or any fraud, false statements or omissions, theft or wrongful taking of property, bribery, perjury, forgery, counterfeiting, extortion, money laundering, breach of trust, or a conspiracy to commit any of these offenses; and

(iii)    a conviction of, or plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, a felony;

(5)    financial condition, credit history, and business history, with respect to an application for licensing as a mortgage lender; and credit history and business history, with respect to the application for licensing as a loan originator; and

(6)    consent to a national and state fingerprint-based criminal history record check pursuant to Section 37-22-240 and submission of a set of the applicant's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the commissioner.