South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (G)(F)    A mortgage broker licensee who ceases doing business in this State must notify the administrator at least seven days in advance. The notification must include a withdrawal plan that includes a timetable for disposition of the business, the location of the books, records, and accounts until the end of the retention period, and certification of the proper disposal of those records.

(H)(G)    A mortgage broker licensee may develop, maintain, and test disaster recovery plans for all records that are maintained."

SECTION    14.    Section 40-58-67(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Licensees must complete at least eight hours of continuing professional education annually, which must include at least one hour on South Carolina laws and regulations. Continuing education credit may be granted only for the year in which the class is taken and may not be granted for the same course in successive years. The continuing professional education completed must be reported to the administrator annually. Course providers must maintain records of attendees for two years after the course."

SECTION    15.    Section 40-58-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: