South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (39)(40)    'Unique identifier' means a number or other identifier assigned by protocols established by the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry.

(40)(41)    'Qualified loan originator' means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

SECTION    11.    Sections 40-58-50(B)(1) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1)    The application for a mortgage broker license must include an affirmation of financial solvency noting bonding requirements required by the administrator and the descriptions of the business activities, credit history, financial responsibility, educational background, and general character and fitness of the applicant and any partner, officer, or director, a person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, or a person directly or indirectly controlling the applicant as required by this chapter, including consent to a national and state criminal history record checks and a set of the applicant's fingerprints in a form acceptable to the administrator. The application must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee, payable to the department, of five hundred fifty dollars, in addition to the actual cost of obtaining credit reports and national and state criminal history record checks by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) and the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division (SLED). Using the information supplied by the administrator to SLED, the applicant must undergo a state criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by SLED, and a national criminal record checks, supported by fingerprints, by the FBI. The results of these criminal record checks must be reported to the administrator. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry is authorized to retain the fingerprints for certification purposes and for notification of the administrator regarding criminal charges. The administrator shall keep all information pursuant to this section privileged, in accordance with applicable state and federal guidelines.