South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    a dollar amount total of items 37-23-75(A)(1) and (2) and a percentage of the total specified in relation to the total amount of the loan; and

(4)    for a loan that is an ARM as defined in Section 37-23-20(17), a listing of the schedule when the loan may be reset, for each and every reset, and a listing of the monthly payment that is owed for each change that is allowed by the terms of the contract. If the consumer escrows the insurance and taxes with each monthly payment, it must be reflected in the payment listed."

SECTION    10.    Section 40-58-20(1), (16), (20), and (23) through (40) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Act as a mortgage broker' means to act, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, by: (i) soliciting, processing, placing, or negotiating a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution or offering to process, place, or negotiate a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution, (ii) engaging in tablefunding of a mortgage loan, or (iii) acting as a loan correspondent, as that term is defined in 24 C.F.R. Part 202, et seq., whether those acts are done by telephone, by electronic means, by mail, or in person with the borrowers or potential borrowers. 'Act as a mortgage broker' also includes bringing a borrower and lender together to obtain a mortgage loan or rendering a settlement service as described in 12 U.S.C. 2602(3) and 24 C.F.R. Part 3500.2(b).

(16)    'Exempt person' means:

(a)    an employee of a licensee whose responsibilities are limited to clerical or support duties for the employer and who does not solicit borrowers, accept applications, or negotiate the terms of loans on behalf of the employer;

(b)    a depository institution or a subsidiary that is wholly owned and controlled by the depository institution and regulated by a federal banking agency or an institution regulated by the Farm Credit Administration. This chapter does not apply to the exempt persons described in this subitem;

(c)    an officer, registered loan originator, or employee of an exempt person described in subitem (b) of this section when acting in the scope of employment for the exempt person;

(d)    a person who offers or negotiates terms of a mortgage loan with or on behalf of an immediate family member of the individual;

(e)    an individual who offers or negotiates terms of a mortgage loan secured by a dwelling that served as the person's residence;