South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Documentation of courses completed must be maintained by all licensees. This documentation is subject to inspection by the commissioner for up to two years after the date of course completion."

SECTION    5.    Section 37-22-190(A)(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(11)    fail to comply with the mortgage loan servicing transfer, escrow account administration, or borrower inquiry response requirements imposed by Sections 6 and 10 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA), 12 U. S.C. Section 2605 and Section 2609, and regulations adopted pursuant to them by the Secretary of the Department of Housing and Urban Development and state law;"

SECTION    6.    Section 37-22-210(C)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Beginning on January 1, 2010, in addition to the records required to be maintained by licensees pursuant to item (1), each licensee shall maintain a mortgage log that contains these specific data elements:

(i)     credit score of the borrower;

(ii)    adjustable or fixed type of loan;

(iii)    term of the loan;

(iv)    annual percentage rate of the loan; and

(v)    appraised value of the collateral.

Each licensee shall submit to the commissioner by March thirty-first of each year its mortgage log data and the data identified in 12 C.F.R. Part 203 1003, et seq., in a form determined by the commissioner. The licensee shall pay a fine of one hundred dollars a day for late or incomplete data submissions. Data collected by the commissioner pursuant to this section is confidential and may be released to the public only in composite form. The commissioner annually shall submit to the department, in a form prescribed by the department and no later than April thirtieth, the data that it collected. The department shall prepare and make available to the public a report based on the data. The report must be available by June thirtieth each year."

SECTION    7.    Section 37-22-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: