South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 37-22-110(1), (18), (22), and (25) through (41) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Act as a mortgage broker' means to act, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, by: (i) soliciting, processing, placing, or negotiating a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution or offering to process, place, or negotiate a mortgage loan for a borrower from a mortgage lender or depository institution, (ii) engaging in tablefunding of a mortgage loan, or (iii) acting as a loan correspondent, as that term is defined in 24 C.F.R. Part 202, et seq., whether those acts are done by telephone, by electronic means, by mail, or in person with the borrowers or potential borrowers. 'Act as a mortgage broker' also includes bringing a borrower and lender together to obtain a mortgage loan or rendering a settlement service as described in 12 U.S.C. 2602(3) and 24 C.F.R. Part 3500.2(b).

(18)    'Exempt person' means: