South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    8.    Section 37-22-270(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    authorize the Nationwide Mortgage Licensing System and Registry to collect fingerprints on the commissioner's behalf in order to receive national and state criminal history background record checks from the FBI and SLED and furnish the fingerprints to SLED to retain for certification purposes and for notification of the commissioner regarding subsequent criminal charges which may be reported to SLED, or the FBI or both in accordance with Sections 37-22-140 and 37-22-240;"

SECTION    9.    Section 37-23-75(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    At the time the borrower receives the good faith loan estimate under the Real Estate Settlement and Procedures Act (RESPA) ,the Truth In Lending Act (TILA) and regulations adopted pursuant to both acts including, but not limited to, the TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosure Rule, and before the scheduled closing of a consumer home loan, the broker or mortgage broker of a loan must disclose in writing the amount being earned on the loan. The Department of Consumer Affairs shall provide a disclosure form to include the following:

(1)    the dollar amount of the yield spread premium and the percentage of the yield spread premium in relation to the loan amount. For purposes of this item, 'yield spread premium' is the amount paid to the broker by the lender based on the difference between the interest rate at which the broker originates the loan and the par, or market rate offered by a lender;

(2)    an itemization of dollar amounts for points, fees, and commissions with a combined total given. A percentage of the combined total should be specified in relation to the loan amount;

(3)    a dollar amount total of items 37-23-75(A)(1) and (2) and a percentage of the total specified in relation to the total amount of the loan; and