Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Sections 56-1-10(15) and (18) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(15) 'Automotive three-wheel vehicle' 'Autocycle' means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground, having a bench seat for the use of the operator seating that does not require the operator to straddle or sit astride it, and having an automotive type steering device, but excluding a tractor or motorcycle three-wheel vehicle.
(18) 'Motorcycle three-wheel vehicle' means every motor vehicle having no more than three permanent functional wheels in contact with the ground to include motorcycles with detachable side cars, having a saddle type seat for the operator, and having handlebars or a motorcycle type steering device but excluding a tractor or automotive three-wheel vehicle 'autocycle'."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-130(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 42 of 2009, is further amended to read: