South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    regulations for application for and issuance of beer licenses, permits, or brewers' certificates of approval and the sale, distribution, promotion, and shipment of beer into and within the State;

(7)    regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; and

(8)    regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs; and

(9)    regulations governing the development, implementation, education, and enforcement of responsible alcohol server training provisions."

SECTION    4.    Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the alcohol server certificate for not more than thirty days; and

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the alcohol server certificate for not less than six months and not more than one calendar year from the date of conviction.

(B)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section who does not hold an alcohol server certificate also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program. The program must be a minimum of two hours and the cost to the person may not exceed fifty dollars. A person who violates the provisions of this section and who does hold an alcohol server certificate, upon conviction, is required to complete alcohol server training pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, and to obtain a new alcohol server certificate."

SECTION    5.    Section 61-4-90(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: