South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and if the person so convicted holds an alcohol server certificate pursuant to Chapter 3, Title 61, a suspension of the alcohol server certificate for not less than six months and not more than one calendar year from the date of conviction."

SECTION    7.    Section 61-6-2220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2220.    A person or establishment licensed to sell alcoholic liquors or liquor by the drink pursuant to this article may shall not sell these beverages to persons in an intoxicated condition; these sales are considered violations of the provisions thereof of Chapter 6, Title 61 and subject to the penalties contained herein. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction: