South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-3-530.    (A)    A person convicted of a capital crime and having imposed upon him the sentence of death shall suffer the penalty by electrocution or, at the election of the person, lethal injection, if it is available at the time of election, under the direction of the Director of the Department of Corrections. The election for death by electrocution or lethal injection must be made in writing fourteen days before the execution date or it is waived. If the person waives the right of election, then the penalty must be administered by lethal injection electrocution.

(B)    A person convicted of a capital crime and sentenced to death by electrocution prior to the effective date of this section must be administered death by electrocution unless the person elects death by lethal injection and it is available in writing fourteen days before the execution date.

(C)    If execution by lethal injection under this section is unavailable or is held to be unconstitutional by an appellate court of competent jurisdiction, then the manner of inflicting a death sentence must be by electrocution regardless of the method elected by the person."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 16, 2018 at 4:50 PM