South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 39-41-10.        (A)    'Petroleum' or 'petroleum product' as used in this article means gasoline, gasohol, kerosene, diesel fuels, jet fuels, fuel oil no. 1 through 4, or a similar product of petroleum or a product which may be acceptable for use as a petroleum product or oxygenated compound blends of the products but does not include compressed natural gas or propane when dispensed or sold as a motor vehicle fuel.

(B)    Every retail fuel business must notify the South Carolina Department of Agriculture's Consumer Protection Division in writing when a petroleum dispenser has been installed for use within thirty days of beginning operation.