South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-5-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-5-70(A).    It is unlawful for a person who has charge or custody of a child, or who is the parent or guardian of a child, or who is responsible for the welfare of a child as defined in Section 63-7-20 to:

(1)    place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child's life, physical or mental health, or safety;

(2)    do or cause to be done unlawfully or maliciously any bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the child is endangered or likely to be endangered; or

(3)    wilfully abandon the child; or

(4)    place the child under the care or supervision of a person who:

(a)    has a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or

(b) has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or has been convicted of:

(i)    an offense against the person as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;