South Carolina General Assembly
[…] PART III

Office or Division on Aging and Related Provisions

SECTION    17.    Section 1-11-720(A)(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(9)    local councils on aging or other governmental agencies providing aging services funded by the Office on Aging, Office of the Lieutenant Governor Department on Aging;"

SECTION    18.    Section 1-30-10(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    There are hereby created, within the executive branch of the state government, the following departments:

1.    Department of Administration

2.    Department of Agriculture

3.    Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services

4.    Department of Commerce

5.    Department of Corrections

6.    Department of Disabilities and Special Needs

7.    Department of Education

8.    Department of Health and Environmental Control

9.    Department of Health and Human Services

10.    Department of Insurance

11.    Department of Juvenile Justice

12.    Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

13.    Department of Mental Health

14.    Department of Motor Vehicles

15.    Department of Natural Resources

16.    Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

17.    Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services

18.    Department of Public Safety

19.    Department of Revenue

20.    Department of Social Services

21.    Department of Transportation

22.    Department of Employment and Workforce

23.    Department on Aging."

SECTION    19.    Section 9-1-10(11)(g) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: