South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 2-3-30.    Except for legislative days which that, by Senate or House action, are designated for consideration only of local and uncontested matters, members of the General Assembly, including the Lieutenant Governor, shall must be paid fifty ($50.00) dollars subsistence expenses for each legislative day as provided by law. Provided, such subsistence allowance shall must be paid for each calendar day occurring within the same legislative day to members of that body in session on each calendar day."

SECTION    7.    Section 2-3-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-3-90.    The Senate and House of Representatives shall also, at the same time, each for itself, shall elect a reading clerk, a sergeant at arms, and an assistant sergeant at arms. Should a vacancy occur in the sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms while the General Assembly is not in session, the Lieutenant Governor President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House is authorized to appoint for their respective Houses a sergeant at arms or assistant sergeant at arms until the convening of the next General Assembly."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-11-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 2014, is further amended to read: