South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For a second violation that occurs within three years of the first violation, a person must be assessed an additional five hundred dollars. For subsequent violations within a three-year period, the department must suspend the brewery license permit for a period of not less than thirty days. The revenue from the fines established in this section must be directed to the State Law Enforcement Division for supplementing funds required for the regulation and enforcement of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 61-4-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-1720.    The brewpub permit provided for in this article is in lieu of a permit required for the manufacture of beer or sale of beer and wine including, but not limited to, a brewer's and retailer's permit. The sale of alcoholic liquors for consumption on the premises by the drink requires an appropriate license which may be issued to the holder of a brewpub permit who meets all other qualifications for the license under this title. A brewpub that becomes a brewery pursuant to Section 61-4-1515 must relinquish its brewpub permit in accordance with the requirements of that section."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

KATRINA F. SHEALY for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Explanation of Fiscal Impact