South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(26)    'Crisis stabilization unit facility' means a facility operated or authorized by the Department of Mental Health that provides a short-term residential program, offering psychiatric stabilization services; detoxification services; and brief, intensive crisis services twenty-four hours a day, seven days a week."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    This article does not apply to:

(1)    an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;

(2)    facilities owned and operated by the South Carolina Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, except an addition of one or more beds to the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;

(3)    educational and penal institutions maintaining infirmaries for the exclusive use of student bodies and inmate populations;

(4)    any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State;

(5)    community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility';

(6)    kidney disease treatment centers including, but not limited to, free standing hemodialysis centers and renal dialysis centers;

(7)    health care facilities owned and operated by the federal government.; and

(8)    crisis stabilization unit facilities."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: