South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    any federal health care facility sponsored and operated by this State;

(5)    community-based housing designed to promote independent living for persons with mental or physical disabilities. This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility';

(6)    kidney disease treatment centers including, but not limited to, free standing hemodialysis centers and renal dialysis centers;

(7)    health care facilities owned and operated by the federal government.; and

(8)    crisis stabilization unit facilities."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-260.    (A)    If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:

(1)    hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;

(2)    nursing homes;

(3)    residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;

(4)    ambulatory surgical facilities;

(5)    Reserved crisis stabilization unit facilities;

(6)    community residential care facilities;

(7)    facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;

(8)    end-stage renal dialysis units;

(9)    day-care facilities for adults;

(10)    any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation.

(11)    intermediate care facilities for persons with intellectual disability;

(12)    freestanding or mobile technology.

(13)    facilities wherein abortions are performed.

(14)    birthing centers."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 2, 2017 at 11:36 AM