South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2) the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section 44-7-160(1) and (6);

(3) the replacement of like equipment for which a Certificate of Need has been issued which does not constitute a material change in service or a new service.;

(4) crisis stabilization unit facilities. Notwithstanding subsection (C), crisis stabilization unit facilities will not require a written exemption from the department."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-260.    (A)    If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:

(1)    hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;

(2)    nursing homes;

(3)    residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;

(4)    ambulatory surgical facilities;

(5)    Reserved crisis stabilization unit facilities;

(6)    community residential care facilities;

(7)    facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;

(8)    end-stage renal dialysis units;

(9)    day care facilities for adults;

(10)    any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury; or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation.;

(11)    intermediate care facilities for persons with intellectual disability;

(12)    freestanding or mobile technology;

(13)    facilities wherein abortions are performed;

(14)    birthing centers."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on March 22, 2017 at 1:25 PM