South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 10, 2018

H. 3867

Introduced by Reps. Herbkersman, Pitts, Hayes, Anthony, Cobb-Hunter, Whipper and Brown

S. Printed 5/10/18--S

Read the first time April 4, 2017.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO EXEMPT ALL PROPERTY DEVOTED TO HOUSING LOW INCOME RESIDENTS IF THE PROPERTY IS OWNED BY AN INSTRUMENTALITY OF A NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(e)    all property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation or instrumentality must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, partnerships, limited liability companies, or other corporations are instrumentalities if the nonprofit housing corporation is the controlling partner, controlling member, or controlling shareholder of the instrumentality.