South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As used in this section 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."

B.    Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is amended further to read:

"(A)    Any bill or resolution which would mandate a health coverage or offering of a health coverage by an insurance carrier, health care service contractor, or health maintenance organization as a component of individual or group policies, must have attached to it a statement of the financial impact of the coverage, according to the guidelines enumerated in subsection (B). This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office Department of Insurance and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such committee."

C.    Section 2-7-78 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-78.    This section applies to the annual appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual general appropriations bill.