South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

SECTION    6.    Section 23-47-65(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The South Carolina 911 Advisory Committee is created to assist the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office in carrying out its responsibilities in implementing a wireless enhanced 911 system consistent with FCC Docket Number 94-102. The committee must be appointed by the Governor and shall consist of: a director of a division of the Department of Administration, ex officio an individual with technical or operational knowledge of E-911 systems who is appointed by the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office; the Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office or his designee; two employees of CMRS providers licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; two 911 system employees appointed by the Governor; and one employee of a telephone (local exchange access facility) service supplier licensed to do business in the State appointed by the Governor; and one consumer appointed by the Governor. Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee."

SECTION    7.    Sections 27-2-85 and 27-2-95 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1994, are amended to read: