South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 12-20-110 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    a motorsports entertainment complex, as that term is defined in Section 12-21-2425."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-21-2425(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    In addition to the exemptions allowed from the admissions license tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-21-2420 of the 1976 Code, there is also exempt from that tax for ten years beginning July 1, 2008, one-half of the paid admissions to a motorsports entertainment complex. The total amount of admissions license tax exempted pursuant to this section must be used on marketing for events at the motorsports entertainment complex."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to tax years beginning after 2016.

----XX----