South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 1/10/18--H.    [SEC 1/11/18 4:48 PM]

Read the first time March 22, 2017.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-15-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS CONCERNING THE LEGISLATIVE AUDIT COUNCIL, SO AS TO EXPAND THE DEFINITION OF "STATE AGENCIES" TO INCLUDE SCHOOL DISTRICTS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 1-6-10(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Agency' means an authority, board, branch, commission, committee, department, division, or other instrumentality of the executive department of state government, including administrative bodies. 'Agency' includes a body corporate and politic established as an instrumentality of the State. 'Agency' does not include:

(a) the judicial department of state government;

(b) quasijudicial bodies of state government;

(c) the legislative department of state government; or

(d) political subdivisions, except for school districts for purposes of financial and forensic audits as provided in Section 1-6-35."

SECTION    2.    Chapter 6, Title 1 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: