South Carolina General Assembly
[…] As stated in Section 1(A), Act 16 of 2007, 'The purpose of Article 4, Chapter 33, Title 58, added by Section 2 of this act, is to provide for the recovery of the prudently incurred costs associated with new base load plants, as defined in Section 58-33-220 of Article 4, when constructed by investor-owned electrical utilities, while at the same time protecting customers of investor-owned electrical utilities from responsibility for imprudent financial obligations or costs'."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-27-850 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-27-850.    (A)    Whenever the commission after a hearing finds that the existing rates in effect and collected by any electrical utility for any service, product, or commodity are unjust, unreasonable, insufficient, unreasonably discriminatory, or in any way in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, and sufficient rates to be thereafter observed and in force and shall fix the rates by its order.