South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A utility seeking cost recovery in rates for a major utility facility bears the burden of proving the prudence of its decision to construct or acquire the facility and the prudence of the management of that construction or acquisition throughout the construction period until the facility is used and useful in the provision of utility service to its ratepayers."

SECTION    9.    Section 58-33-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-33-220.    The following terms, when used in this article, shall have the following meanings, unless another meaning is clearly apparent from the context:

(1)    'Allowance for Funds used During Construction' or 'AFUDC' means the allowance for funds used during construction of a plant calculated according to regulatory accounting principles.

(2)    'Base load plant' or 'plant' means a new coal or nuclear fueled electrical generating unit or units or facility that is designed to be operated at a capacity factor exceeding seventy percent annually, has a gross initial generation capacity of three hundred fifty megawatts or more, and is intended in whole or in part to serve retail customers of a utility in South Carolina, and for a coal plant, includes Best Available Control Technology, as defined by the United States Environmental Protection Agency, for the control of air emissions.

(3)    'Base load review application' or 'application' means an application for a base load review order under the terms of this article.