South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (22)(23)    'Weighted average cost of capital' or 'cost of capital' means the utility's average cost of debt and equity capital:

(a)    incorporating the return on equity;

(b)    incorporating the utility's current weighted average cost of debt;

(c)    weighting (a) and (b) according to the utility's capital structure for ratemaking purposes, as established in the order in the utility's last general rate proceeding, updated to reflect the utility's current levels of debt and equity capital; and

(d)    adjusting the result for the effect of income taxes."

SECTION    10.    Section 58-33-270(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    The commission shall consider a request under Section 58-33-270(E) in a new docket which pursuant to Section 58-33-240 must be subject to the requirement that the relief requested in this article is considered granted if not denied by order within six months of the date of filing. If the commission fails to issue an order within the period prescribed in this section, a party may move that the commission issue an order granting or denying the application. If the commission fails to issue an order within ten days after the motion is served, the application will be considered granted. However, if a party alleges, by motion, that the duty of candor and transparency has been breached and the commission does not dismiss the motion within thirty days, the relief requested is not considered granted.