South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Grant awards shall be made in a manner consistent with this section."

SECTION    7.    Section 48-52-460 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 121 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 48-52-460.    The establishment of the State Energy Office within the Office of Regulatory Staff, as provided for in this part, must be evaluated if restructuring or reorganizing of state government takes place so as to identify and provide for the proper placement of the office upon restructuring or reorganizing."

SECTION    8.    Section 58-33-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 58-33-110.    (1)    No person shall commence to construct a major utility facility without first having obtained a certificate issued with respect to such facility by the Commission. The replacement of an existing facility with a like facility, as determined by the Commission, shall not constitute construction of a major utility facility. Any facility, with respect to which a certificate is required, shall be constructed, operated and maintained in conformity with the certificate and any terms, conditions and modifications contained therein. A certificate may only be issued pursuant to this chapter; provided, however, any authorization relating to a major utility facility granted under other laws administered by the Commission shall constitute a certificate if the requirements of this chapter have been complied with in the proceeding leading to the granting of such authorization.

(2)    A certificate may be transferred, subject to the approval of the Commission, to a person who agrees to comply with the terms, conditions and modifications contained therein.

(3)    A certificate may be amended.

(4)    This chapter shall not apply to any major utility facility:

(a)    the construction of which is commenced within one year after January 1, 1972; or

(b)    for which, prior to January 1, 1972, an application for the approval has been made to any Federal, State, regional or local governmental agency which possesses the jurisdiction to consider the matters prescribed for finding and determination in subsection (1) of Section 58-33-160.

(c)    for which, prior to January 1, 1972, a governmental agency has approved the construction of the facility and indebtedness has been incurred to finance all or part of the cost of such construction; or

(d)    which is a hydroelectric generating facility over which the Federal Power Commission has licensing jurisdiction.

(5)    Any person intending to construct a major utility facility excluded from this chapter pursuant to subsection (4) of this section may elect to waive the exclusion by delivering notice of the waiver to the commission.