South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Red Cross First Aid certification must be renewed every three years, and the Adult CPR certification must be renewed annually. A body piercing technician must conspicuously display:

(1) the annual certificate of successful completion of a course in CPR and infection control as approved by the department; and

(2) the annual permit license issued by the department."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-32-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The department may conduct the following inspections of the locations at which permittees licensees under this chapter conduct regulated activities:

(1) an initial inspection which must be successfully completed as a condition of permitting licensure;

(2) an inspection after any complaint is filed with the department; and

(3) no-notice inspections which may be conducted by the department at any time without previous notification to the body piercing facility."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-32-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: