South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/8/18--H.

Read the first time January 9, 2018.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL,

MILITARY, PUBLIC AND MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 4426) to amend Section 44-32-80, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the licensing of body piercing facilities, so as to authorize the Department, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 44-32-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Prior to applying to the department for a permit license, a body piercing facility must ensure that all body piercing technicians obtain a certificate attesting to the successful completion of a course in blood- borne pathogens and body piercing infection control as approved by the department; the body piercing facility must then apply for and obtain a permit license issued by the department, who shall issue such permits licenses, renewable annually, upon presentation of a certificate of each body piercing technician's initial and annual certification of successful completion of a course in blood-borne pathogens and body piercing infection control and payment of an annual permitting license fee of three hundred dollars per body piercing facility."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-32-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Every person engaged in the business of body piercing shall register by October 1, 2000, with the department.