South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4698

Introduced by Rep. G.M. Smith

S. Printed 5/9/18--S.

Read the first time April 9, 2018.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-47-32, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXAMINATION REQUIREMENTS TO OBTAIN A LICENSE TO PRACTICE MEDICINE IN THE STATE, SO AS TO WAIVE CERTAIN ADDITIONAL EXAMINATION REQUIREMENTS FOR APPLICANTS WHO ARE TO PRACTICE IN A POSITION WITHIN THE DISABILITY DETERMINATION SERVICES UNIT OF THE STATE AGENCY OF VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-47-32(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    The additional examination required pursuant to subsection (D) must be waived if the applicant is to practice in a position within the South Carolina Department of Corrections, South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, South Carolina Department of Mental Health, or the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, or the Disability Determination Services Unit of the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. A license issued pursuant to this waiver is immediately invalid if the individual leaves that position or acts outside the scope of employment within the department. A change in agency may be approved upon presentation to the board of a copy of a contract in which the individual has been offered a position within the South Carolina Department of Corrections, the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control, the South Carolina Department of Mental Health, or the South Carolina Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, or the Disability Determination Services Unit of the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 9-1-1540(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 278 of 2012, is further amended to read: