South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Introduced by Reps. Hill, Williams, McKnight, Yow, West, Gagnon, McCravy, Wheeler, Parks, Henegan, Caskey, Gilliard, Brown, B. Newton, Allison, Chumley, Long, Elliott, Henderson and Blackwell

S. Printed 5/10/18--S.

Read the first time March 21, 2018.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING ARTICLE 147 TO CHAPTER 3, TITLE 56 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES MAY ISSUE PERSIAN GULF WAR VETERAN SPECIAL LICENSE PLATES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-3-10110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-10110.    (A)    The department may issue 'Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield Veteran' special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger-carrying motor vehicles or light pickups, as defined in Section 56-3-630, registered in their names who are veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield who served on active duty in the Persian Gulf at anytime during the period of August 2, 1990, to February 28, 1991. The motor vehicle owner must present the department with a DD214, or other official documentation that states that he served on active duty during Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield, along with his application for this special license plate. The special license plate may have imprinted on it an emblem, a seal, or other symbol that honors veterans of Operation Desert Storm-Desert Shield. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of twenty dollars.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the department in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be placed in the state's general fund. The provisions contained in Section 56-3-8100(A)(1) and (2) do not apply to the production and distribution of this special license plate.

(C)    The guidelines for the production of a special license plate under this section must meet the requirements of Section 56-3-8100."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-3-10210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: