South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-15-10, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO TERMS AND THEIR DEFINITIONS REGARDING THE REGULATION OF MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, AND DEALERS, SO AS TO REVISE THE DEFINITION OF THE TERMS "DEALER" OR "MOTOR VEHICLE DEALER" TO EXCLUDE CERTAIN PERSONS CONDUCTING AUCTIONS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL HILTON HEAD ISLAND CONCOURS D'ELEGANCE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-10.    As used in this chapter the following words shall, unless the text otherwise requires, have the following meanings:

(a)    'Motor vehicle', means any motor driven vehicle required to be registered pursuant to Section 56-3-110. This definition does not include motorcycles, new recreational vehicles as defined in Section 56-14-10, or mopeds.

(b)    'Manufacturer' means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing or assembling new and unused motor vehicles.