South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 9-9-100(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    Upon the death of a retired member a lump sum amount must be paid to the person he has last nominated by written designation, duly acknowledged and filed with the board, otherwise to his estate. The lump sum must be equal to the excess, if any, of his total accumulated contributions at the time his allowance commenced over the sum of the retirement allowance payments made to him, and to his designated beneficiary under Options 1, 2, and 3 of Section 9-9-70, during their lifetimes."

SECTION    4.    Section 9-11-110(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Upon the death of any member prior to retirement, a lump-sum amount shall be paid to such person as he shall have nominated by written designation, duly acknowledged and filed with the Board, otherwise to his estate. If the member is in service at the time of his death, such lump-sum amount shall be equal to the sum of (a) and (b) below:

(a) His accumulated contributions, excluding any additional contributions, or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater; and

(b) His accumulated additional contributions. If the member is not in service at the time of his death, such lump-sum amount shall be the amount of his accumulated contributions."

SECTION    5.    Section 9-11-170(5) and (6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: