South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 10, 2018

H. 5231

Introduced by Reps. Pitts, West and White

S. Printed 5/10/18--S.

Read the first time April 17, 2018.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-9-920, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUES GENERATED FROM THE SALE OF PRIVILEGES TO HUNT AND FISH BY THE DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES, SO AS TO REVISE THE DISTRIBUTION OF REVENUE GENERATED FROM THE SALE OF RECREATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL MARINE LICENSES, PERMITS, AND TAGS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-9-920(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)        Revenue generated from the sale of recreational and commercial marine licenses, permits, and tags shall be deposited to the Marine Resources Fund unless otherwise required by law. Revenue shall be distributed as follows, from each: generated from the sale of recreational licenses, permits, and tags must be distributed in accordance with the provisions of Sections 50-9-960 and 50-9-965

(1)    annual or temporary recreational saltwater fishing license:

(a)    twenty-five cents to saltwater administration;

(b)    one dollar to law enforcement; and

(c)    the balance to recreational saltwater programs;

(2)    charter vessel license: