South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such adverse effects include road closures and other transportation disruptions, storm-water drainage issues, and compromised public infrastructure. The public works projects must be within or on tourism-related lands or areas. Revenues must not be used to pay claims or otherwise settle litigation that may arise from time to time due to the harmful impacts of nuisance or other flooding."

SECTION    2.    A.    Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)    tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)    tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)    beach access and renourishment;

(4)    highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)    advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)    water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related ddemand;

(7)    control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas; or

(8)    site preparation, including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction, to be used for the subitems of this section."

B.    Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is amended further by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read: