South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Such adverse effects include road closures and other transportation disruptions, storm-water drainage issues, and compromised public infrastructure. The public works projects must be within or on tourism-related lands or areas. Revenues must not be used to pay claims or otherwise settle litigation that may arise from time to time due to the harmful impacts of nuisance or other flooding."

SECTION    3.    Section 6-4-10(4)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"(b)    The funds received by a county or municipality which has a high concentration of tourism activity may be used to provide additional county and municipal services including, but not limited to, law enforcement, traffic control, public facilities, and highway and street maintenance, as well as the continual promotion of tourism. The funds must not be used as an additional source of revenue to provide services normally provided by the county or municipality but to promote tourism and enlarge its economic benefits through advertising, promotion, and providing those facilities and services which enhance the ability of the county or municipality to attract and provide for tourists.

'Tourism-related expenditures' include:

(i)     advertising and promotion of tourism so as to develop and increase tourist attendance through the generation of publicity;

(ii)    promotion of the arts and cultural events;

(iii)    construction, maintenance, and operation of facilities for civic and cultural activities including construction and maintenance of access and other nearby roads and utilities for the facilities;

(iv)    the criminal justice system, law enforcement, fire protection, solid waste collection, and health facilities when required to serve tourists and tourist facilities. This is based on the estimated percentage of costs directly attributed to tourists;

(v)    public facilities such as restrooms, dressing rooms, parks, and parking lots;

(vi)    tourist shuttle transportation;

(vii)    control and repair of waterfront erosion, including beach renourishment;

(viii) operating visitor information centers;

(ix)    site preparation, including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction, to be used for the subitems of this section; and

(x)    control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas.