South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    If a dispenser has reason to believe that a prescription for a targeted controlled substance is fraudulent or duplicative, the dispenser shall withhold delivery of the prescription until the dispenser is able to contact the practitioner and verify that the prescription is medically appropriate.

(3)    A dispenser is immune from any civil or criminal liability for actions authorized in this subsection. Failure to review the prescription monitoring program in accordance with this subsection does not constitute negligence."

D.    Section 44-53-1645(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 91 of 2017, is amended to read:

"(A)    A practitioner, or the practitioner's authorized delegate, shall review a patient's controlled substance prescription history, as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, before for at least the twelve-month period preceding the date on which the practitioner issues a an initial prescription for a Schedule II targeted controlled substance. If an authorized delegate reviews a patient's controlled substance prescription history, the practitioner must consult with the authorized delegate regarding the prescription history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II targeted controlled substance. The consultation must be documented in the patient's medical record.

(B)    The requirements of this section do not apply to:

(1)    a practitioner issuing a prescription for a Schedule II targeted controlled substance to treat a hospice-certified patient;

(2)    a practitioner issuing a prescription for a Schedule II targeted controlled substance that does not exceed a five-day supply for a patient;

(3)    a practitioner prescribing a Schedule II targeted controlled substance for a patient with whom the practitioner has an established relationship for the treatment of a chronic condition; however, the practitioner must review the patient's controlled substance history maintained in the prescription monitoring program at least every three months;

(4)    a practitioner approving the administration of a Schedule II targeted controlled substance by a health care provider licensed in South Carolina;

(5)    a practitioner prescribing a Schedule II targeted controlled substance for a patient in a skilled nursing facility, nursing home, community residential care facility, or an assisted living facility and the patient's medications are stored, given, and monitored by staff; or

(6)    a practitioner who is temporarily unable to access the prescription monitoring program due to exigent circumstances; however, the exigent circumstances and the potential adverse impact to the patient if the prescription is not issued timely must be documented in the patient's medical record."