South Carolina General Assembly
[…] When a targeted controlled substance prescribed in accordance with this item is continuously prescribed to the same patient, the physician assistant shall consult with the supervising physician at least once every ninety days to verify that the prescription remains medically appropriate for the patient. For purposes of this item, a 'targeted controlled substance' means a Schedule II or Schedule III controlled substance."

SECTION    5.    Section 40-33-34(F)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(c)    do not include prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances; however, Schedules III through V controlled substances may be prescribed if listed in the approved written protocol and as authorized by Section 44-53-300. If the patient is being treated by a facility that primarily engages in the treatment of pain by prescribing narcotic medications and advertises in any medium for any type of pain management services, and the therapeutic use of a Schedule III controlled substance will or is expected to exceed a