South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 1-23-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-23-500.    There is created the South Carolina Administrative Law Court, which is an agency and a court of record within the executive branch of the government of this State. The court shall consist of a total of six administrative law judges. The administrative law judges shall be part of the state employees retirement system. For purposes of Chapter 13 of Title 8 the Administrative Law Court is considered part of the unified judicial system."

SECTION    3.    Section 30-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-4-30.    (a)(A)(1)    Any A person has a right to inspect or, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body, except as otherwise provided by Section 30-4-40, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning time and place of access. This right does not extend to individuals serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility in this State, in any other state, or in a federal correctional facility; however, this must not be construed to prevent such persons from exercising their constitutionally protected rights, including, but not limited to, their right to call for evidence in their favor in a criminal prosecution under the South Carolina Rules of Criminal Procedure.

(2)    A public body is not required to create an electronic version of a public record when one does not exist to fulfill a records request.

(b)(B)    The public body may establish and collect fees not to exceed the actual cost of searching for or making copies of records as provided for in this section.