South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This automatic stay continues in effect until the final judgement or decision of the Administrative Law Court or unless otherwise ordered by the administrative law judge. Further appeals to the Court of Appeals are subject to Section 1-23-610 and the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules."

SECTION    6.    Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-2-50.     (A)    A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a state agency, a local government, or any other political subdivision of the State for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.

(B)    Each state agency, local government, and political subdivision of the State shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.

(C)    All state agencies, local governments, and political subdivisions of the State shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.

(D)    A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.

(E)    This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government."

SECTION    7.    This act takes effect on October 1, 2017.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on December 13, 2016 at 2:38 PM