South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sentencing judge shall announce the minimum and maximum term of imprisonment imposed. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow an inmate convicted of murder or an inmate prohibited from participating in work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision by another provision of law to be eligible for work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-13-210(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' against this State as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed all the rules of the institution where he is confined and has not been subjected to punishment for misbehavior, is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of three days for each month served. An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs, who has been determined by the department's inmate records office to have had no substantial or major disciplinary infractions and has substantially completed a rehabilitation program and the department's reentry program is eligible for early release, discharge, and community supervision once the inmate has served sixty-five percent of the term of imprisonment imposed. The provision related to an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs applies retroactively to the term of imprisonment imposed and is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of six days for each month served. However, no inmate serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed."