South Carolina General Assembly
[…] However, no inmate serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. When two or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the aggregate of the several sentences is the basis upon which the good conduct credit is computed."

SECTION    3.    Section 24-13-230(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The Director of the Department of Corrections may allow an inmate sentenced to the custody of the department serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100, who is assigned to a productive duty assignment, including an inmate who is serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30 or who is regularly enrolled and actively participating in an academic, technical, or vocational training program, a reduction from the term of his sentence of six days for every month he is employed or enrolled. An inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs, who has been determined by the department's inmate records office to have had no substantial or major disciplinary infractions and has substantially completed a rehabilitation program and the department's reentry program is eligible for early release, discharge, and community supervision once the inmate has served sixty-five percent of the term of imprisonment imposed. The provision related to an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs applies retroactively to the term of imprisonment imposed and is entitled to a deduction from the term of his sentence beginning with the day on which the service of his sentence commences to run, computed at the rate of twelve days for each month served subject to a maximal annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to one hundred forty-four days. However, no prisoner serving a sentence for life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years pursuant to Section 16-3-20 is entitled to credits under this provision. No prisoner convicted of a 'no parole offense' is entitled to a reduction below the minimum term of incarceration provided in Section 24-13-125 or 24-13-150. A maximum annual credit for both work credit and education credit is limited to seventy-two days."