South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/7/19--S.    [SEC 3/8/19 1:12 PM]

Read the first time January 8, 2019.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON CORRECTIONS AND PENOLOGY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 155) to amend Section 24-13-150, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to early release, discharge, and community supervision eligibility for an inmate convicted, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-150(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage However, an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' who has been determined by the department's inmate records office to have had no substantial or major disciplinary infractions and has substantially completed a rehabilitation program and the department's reentry program is eligible for early release, discharge, and community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560 once the inmate has served at least seventy-seven percent of the term of imprisonment imposed. In addition to the previously stated requirements, an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs is eligible for early release, discharge, and community supervision once the inmate has served sixty-five percent of the term of imprisonment imposed. The provision related to an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' related to controlled substances or other illegal drugs applies retroactively to the term of imprisonment imposed. These percentages must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended. The sentencing judge shall announce the minimum and maximum term of imprisonment imposed.