South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (a)    for a first offense, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both;

(b)    for a second offense, must be fined at least one thousand dollars but not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than sixty days, or both; and

(c)    for a third or subsequent offense, must be fined at least two thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-9-310(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    Under no circumstances may a child-placing agency or any person receive a fee, compensation, or any other thing of value as consideration for giving a consent or relinquishment of a child for the purpose of adoption and no child-placing agency or person may receive a child for payment of such fee, compensation, or any other thing of value.

However, costs may be assessed and payment made, subject to the court's approval, for the following:

(1)    reimbursements for necessary, actual medical, and reasonable living expenses incurred by the mother and child for a reasonable period of time; however, if a person seeking to adopt a child provides reimbursement for any necessary, actual medical, and reasonable living expenses incurred by the mother and child through payment to a child-placing agency or attorney, and the birthparent chooses not to place the child for adoption with that person but places the child for adoption with another person, the person who adopts the child shall reimburse the person who did not adopt the child for the total amount of reimbursements paid to the child-placing agency or attorney;

(2)    the fee for obtaining investigations and reports as required by Section 63-9-520;

(3)    the fee of the individuals required to take the consent or relinquishment, as required by Section 63-9-340(A);

(4)    the fee of a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to Section 63-9-720;

(5)    reasonable attorney's fees and costs for actual services rendered, provided the fees and costs for actual services rendered must be on an itemized statement;

(6)    reasonable fees to child-placing agencies, provided the fees and costs for actual services rendered must be on an itemized statement; and

(7)    reasonable fees to sending agencies as defined in Section 63-9-2200(2)(b), the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children.

The court may approve an adoption while not approving unreasonable fees and costs and may order a party, child-placing agency, attorney, or other appropriate person to reimburse any unreasonable fees and costs paid."