South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    A.        Section 48-9-30(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Commissioner' means one of the members of the governing body of a district elected or appointed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;"

B.     Section 48-9-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-9-610.    If the department shall determine that the operation of the proposed district within the defined boundaries is administratively practicable and feasible it shall appoint two commissioners to act with the three commissioners elected appointed as provided in Article 11 of this chapter as the governing body of the district."

C.     Section 48-9-1230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-9-1230.    Except as otherwise provided in Section 48-9-1220, the term of office of each commissioner is four years, except that in newly created districts the elected commissioners' terms of office are until the next regular election is held under the provisions of Section 48-9-1220 and the first board appointed commissioners must be designated to serve for terms of one and two years, respectively, from the date of their appointment. A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been elected or appointed and has qualified. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term. The selection of successors to fill an unexpired term, or for a full term, must be made in the same manner in which the retiring commissioners shall, respectively, have been selected, except that in the case of a vacancy in the unexpired term of an elected commissioner a successor may be appointed by the board upon the unanimous recommendation of the remaining commissioners as they are appointed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.