South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The appointed commissioners shall assume office on February first."

B.     Members currently serving out terms that extend past November 2020 will continue to serve the remainder of their term. When the term expires, that member will continue to serve until his successor is appointed by the Governor and qualified. Nothing in this section prevents a commissioner currently serving on a Soil and Water Conservation District from being appointed by the Governor.

SECTION    2.    A.        Section 48-9-30(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    'Commissioner' means one of the members of the governing body of a district elected or appointed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;"

B.     Section 48-9-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: