South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No person shall may be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall does not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or and may not be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall must be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    5.    Section 53-1-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 53-1-110.    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, the manufacture and finishing of textile products shall be are exempt from the provisions of Chapter 1, Title 53, as amended. Provided, however, that no person shall may be required to work on Sunday who is conscientiously opposed to Sunday work. If any a person refuses to work on Sunday because of conscientious or physical objections, he shall does not jeopardize his seniority rights by such refusal or and may not be discriminated against in any manner. Sunday work shall must be compensated at a rate no less than that required by the Fair Labor Standards Act Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on March 9, 2020 at 2:36 PM