South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-130(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    A political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate that exceeds the federal minimum wage rate set forth in Section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. 206 Section 41-10-35. Also, a political subdivision of this State may not establish, mandate, or otherwise require a minimum wage rate related to employee wages that are exempt under 29 U.S.C. 201 et seq., the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-22-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    Each A patient may refuse nontherapeutic employment within the facility. The department shall establish policies and guidelines to determine what constitutes therapeutic employment. The record and justification of each a patient's employment must be sent immediately to the attending physician for review and entered into the patient's record. Patient employment must be compensated in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, except that a patient employee shall receive no less than the minimum wage provided in Section 41-10-35."

SECTION    4.    Section 53-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: